Midland Economic Indicators

Midland MSA Economic Index August 2026
IndustryJulyAugust% Change 
Energy117.5118.7+1.2
Construction205.5192.3-13.2
Manufacturing143.1143.8+0.7
Retail126.3124.9-1.4
Financial Services218.1216.7-1.4
Real Estate150.1149.5-0.6
Professional & Business Services130.8131.4+0.6
Health Care145.6144.4-1.2
Hospitality & Tourism158.5157.1-1.4
Other Activity143.8142.3-1.5
Midland Composite127.0127.3+0.3

Note: Industries are not weighted equally in calculating the Industry Composite; see the Appendix for further explanation. The Midland Metropolitan Statistical Area (MSA) includes Midland and Martin counties.  Source: The Perryman Group 


Selected Midland Economic Indicators 
Indicator August 20262024202520262025-2026 % Change
Permian Basin Rig Count304256266+3.71%
WTI Oil Price$76.68$64.86$83.90+29.36%
Henry Hub Natural Gas$1.98$2.91$2.78-4.47%
Housing Permits1338267-18.29%
Average Housing Permit Value$219,534$352,633$340,938-3.22%
Airline Boardings70,31172,49766,282-8.57%
Hotel Receipts$12,073,329$12,701,203$13,473,143+6.08%
Employment (Seasonally Adjusted)125,400126,300129,500+2.53%
Unemployment Rate3.02%3.21%3.22%N/A
Midland Index (2021=100)126.4123.3127.3N/A