Permian Basin Economic Indicators

The Permian Basin oil region is the 2nd largest oil and gas shale producer in the world. In fact, outside of Houston, no other area in the US plays a more important role in the nation’s energy industry than the Permian Basin. Midland’s economy is heavily influenced by the oil and gas industry, an industry that has continued to grow as technology has made it possible for U.S. companies to remain competitive at home and abroad. 


Permian Basin MSA Economic Index March 2024
IndustryFebruary 2024March 2024% Change
Energy94.797.1+2.4
Construction154.6183.2+28.6
Manufacturing96.995.6-1.3
Retail126.4125.3-1.1
Financial Services136.1137.0+0.9
Real Estate123.2122.8-0.4
Professional & Business Services121.7118.3-3.4
Health Care111.2111.7+0.5
Hospitality & Tourism142.8147.5+4.7
Other Activity128.1128.1+0.0
Permian Basin Composite102.4104.8+2.4

Note: Industries are not weighted equally in calculating the Industry Composite; see the Appendix for further explanation. The Permian Basin Region includes Andrews, Borden, Crane, Dawson, Ector, Gaines, Glasscock, Howard, Loving, Martin, Midland, Pecos, Reeves, Terrell, Upton, Ward, and Winkler counties.
Source: The Perryman Group

Read the full report here